“Komposition Rungem” (Composition Rungem)
On the reverse with label of Galerie Baudoin Lebon, Paris and French customs stamp.
Buchheister/Kemp 1959/69.
Exhibition:
Carl Buchheister. Ten years of painting 1949-1959. paintings, gouache, drawings, Galerie Daniel Cordier, Frankfurt/Main 1959.
Provenance:
Collection Madame de Montbas, Paris;
Hauswedell & Nolte, Hamburg 8/9 June 1984, lot 246, b/w illus. plate 234;
Private collection, Cologne (1998);
Gallery Fred Jahn, Munich;
Private collection, Europe, acquired from the aforementioned in 2008.