“Komposition Wil” (Composition Wil)
Exhibition:
Carl Buchheister. Zehn Jahre Malerei 1949-1959. paintings, gouache, drawings, Galerie Daniel Cordier, Frankfurt/Main 1959, inscribed and numbered “No. 248” on the reverse;
Buchheister, Städtische Galerie im Haus Seel, Siegen 1964, cat. no. 57, with b/w illus. p. 10;
Carl Buchheister 1890-1964. abstract works, Germanisches Nationalmuseum, Nuremberg 1984, cat. no. 47, p. 19.
Provenance:
Collection Anna and Dieter Grässlin, St. Georgen in the Black Forest;
Private collection, Cologne (1998);
Gallery Fred Jahn, Munich;
Private collection, Europe, acquired from the aforementioned in 2008.